2017-2018 STR Committees

Awards Committee
Chair, Terrance T. Healey, M.D.
Saurabh Agarwal, M.D.
H. Henry Guo, M.D., Ph.D.
Cylen Javidan-Nejad, M.D.
Steven M. Montner, M.D.
Anna Rozenshtein, M.D., M.P.H.

Budget and Finance Committee
Chair, Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Cristopher A. Meyer, M.D.
Thomas E. Hartman, M.D.
Jane P. Ko, M.D.

Corporate Relations Committee
Chair, U. Joseph Schoepf, M.D., F.A.H.A.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Cristopher A. Meyer, M.D.
John W. Nance, M.D.
Shawn D. Teague, M.D.
Charles S. White, M.D.

Development Committee
Chair, Gerald F. Abbott, M.D.
Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Brett M. Elicker, M.D.
Jeremy J. Erasmus, M.D.
Thomas E. Hartman, M.D.
Melissa L. Rosado de Christenson, M.D., F.A.C.R.
Amita Sharma, M.D.

Education Committee
Chair, Jeffrey P. Kanne, M.D.
Kathleen Brown, M.D.
Brett M. Elicker, M.D.
Brent P. Little, M.D.
Santiago Martinez-Jimenez, M.D.
David M. Naeger, M.D.
Mark S. Parker, M.D.
Claudio Silva, M.D.
Arlene Sirajuddin, M.D.
Robert M. Steiner, M.D.
Carol C. Wu, M.D.

Fellowship Subcommittee
Chair, Brett M. Elicker, M.D.
Jeffrey P. Kanne, M.D.
Santiago Martinez-Jimenez, M.D.
Carol C. Wu, M.D.

Electronic Media Committee
Chair, Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Eduardo J. Barbosa, Jr., M.D.
Juliana Bueno, M.D.
Travis S. Henry, M.D.
Laura E. Heyneman, M.D.
Stephen Hobbs, M.D.
Charles T. Lau, M.D., MBA

Intersociety Relations and Global Outreach Committee
Chair, Sharyn L. S. MacDonald, MB, ChB
Prachi P. Agarwal, M.D. – ARR
Narinder S. Paul, M.D., F.R.C.R.
Santiago E. Rossi, M.D.
Arthur S. Souza, Jr., M.D.

Lifetime Achievement Awards Committee
Chair, Theresa C. McLoud, M.D.
Thomas E. Hartman, M.D.
David A. Lynch, M.B.
Reginald F. Munden, M.D., D.M.D., M.B.A.

Membership Committee
Chair, John E. Connolly, M.D.
Carole Dennie, M.D.
John P. Fantauzzi, M.D.
Gustavo S.P. Meirelles, M.D.
Anna Shmukler, M.D.
Florian Fintelmann M.D., FRCPC

Mentorship Subcommittee
Chair, Georgeann McGuinness, M.D.
Rachna Madan, M.D.
Chi Wan Koo, M.D.
Suzanne Byrne , M.D.

Nominating Committee
Chair, Ann N. Leung, M.D.
Ella A Kazerooni, M.D.
Mylene T. Truong, M.D.

Practice Standards and Technical Guidelines Committee
Chair, Paul P. Cronin, M.D., M.S.
Jared D. Christensen, M.D.
Jonathan H. Chung, M.D.
Demetrius Dicks, MD
Ralph Drosten, M.D.
Todd R. Hazelton, M.D.
Diana Litmanovich, M.D.
Mizuki Nishino Hatabu, M.D.
Carole A. Ridge, M.D.

Program Committee
Chair, Cristopher A. Meyer, M.D.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Jeffrey P. Kanne, M.D.
Thomas E. Hartman, M.D.
Jane P. Ko, M.D.

Publications Committee
Chair, Jane P. Ko, M.D.
Karen Conner, M.D., M.B.A.
Adam Jacobi, M.D.
Barbara L. McComb, M.D.
Danielle M. Seaman, M.D.
Kaushik S. Shahir, M.D.
Jadranka Stojanovska-Nojkova, M.D.
Andrew Yen, M.D.

Research Committee
Chair, Myrna Godoy, M.D.
Ritu Gill, M.B.B.S., M.D.
Jin Mo Goo, M.D., Ph.D.
Loren H. Ketai, M.D.
Seth J. Kligerman, M.D.
Edith M. Marom, M.D.
Justus E. Roos, M.D.

Big Data Subcommittee
Chair, Carol C. Wu, M.D.
Carol C. Wu, M.D.
David S. Gierada. M.D.
Ritu Gill, M.D., MPH
Myrna C.B. Godoy, M.D.
Jin Mo Goo, M.D., Ph.D.
Albert Hsiao, M.D., Ph.D.
Chi Wan Koo M.D.

Rules Committee
Chair, Mylene T. Truong, M.D.
Fereidoun G. Abtin, M.D.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Thomas E. Hartman, M.D.
Jane P. Ko, M.D.
James G. Ravenel, M.D.
Jo-Anne O. Shepard, M.D.
Simon Walsh, M.D.