2018-2019 STR Committees

Awards Committee
Chair, Saurabh Agarwal, M.D.
Girish S. Shroff M.D.
H. Henry Guo, M.D., Ph.D.
Cylen Javidan-Nejad, M.D.
Steven M. Montner, M.D.
Brett Carter

Budget and Finance Committee
Chair, Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Cristopher A. Meyer, M.D.
Jane P. Ko, M.D.

Corporate Relations Committee
Chair, U. Joseph Schoepf, M.D., F.A.H.A.
Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
John W. Nance, M.D.
Fereidoun G. Abtin M.D.
Charles S. White, M.D.

Development Committee
Chair, Gerald F. Abbott, M.D.
Theresa C. McLoud, M.D.
Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Brett M. Elicker, M.D.
Jeremy J. Erasmus, M.D.
Cristopher A. Meyer, M.D.
Melissa L. Rosado de Christenson, M.D., F.A.C.R.
Amita Sharma, M.D.

Education Committee
Chair, Jeffrey P. Kanne, M.D.
Kathleen Brown, M.D.
Brett M. Elicker, M.D.
Brent P. Little, M.D.
Santiago Martinez-Jimenez, M.D.
David M. Naeger, M.D.
Mark S. Parker, M.D.
Claudio Silva, M.D.
Arlene Sirajuddin, M.D.
Robert M. Steiner, M.D.
Carol C. Wu, M.D.

Fellowship Subcommittee
Chair, Brett M. Elicker, M.D.
Jeffrey P. Kanne, M.D.
Santiago Martinez-Jimenez, M.D.
Carol C. Wu, M.D.

Electronic Media Committee
Chair, Travis S. Henry, M.D.
Eduardo J. Barbosa, Jr., M.D.
Juliana Bueno, M.D.
Ahmed H. El-Sherief M.D.
Laura E. Heyneman, M.D.
Stephen Hobbs, M.D.
Charles T. Lau, M.D., MBA

Intersociety Relations and Global Outreach Committee
Chair, Sharyn L. S. MacDonald, MB, ChB
Prachi P. Agarwal, M.D.
Terrance T. Healey, M.D.
Narinder S. Paul, M.D., F.R.C.R.
Santiago E. Rossi, M.D.
Arthur S. Souza, Jr., M.D.

Lifetime Achievement Awards Committee
Chair, Reginald F. Munden, M.D., D.M.D., M.B.A.
Cristopher A. Meyer, M.D.
David A. Lynch, MB
Melissa L. Rosado de Christenson, M.D., F.A.C.R.

Membership Committee
Chair, John E. Connolly, M.D.
Carole Dennie, M.D.
John P. Fantauzzi, M.D.
Florian Fintelmann,M.D., FRCPC
Gustavo S.P. Meirelles, M.D.
Anna Shmukler, M.D.

Mentorship Subcommittee
Chair, Georgeann McGuinness, M.D.
Rachna Madan, M.D.
Suzanne Byrne, M.D.
Chi Wan Koo, M.D.
Mark Parker, MD

Nominating Committee
Chair, Thomas E. Hartman, M.D.
Jeremy Erasmus, M.D.
Mylene T. Truong, M.D.

Practice Standards and Technical Guidelines Committee
Chair, Paul P. Cronin, M.D., M.S.
Jared D. Christensen, M.D.
Jonathan H. Chung, M.D.
Brett W. Carter, M.D.
Ralph Drosten, M.D.
Todd R. Hazelton, M.D.
Diana Litmanovich, M.D.
Mizuki Nishino Hatabu, M.D.
Terrance T. Healey, M.D.
Carole A. Ridge, M.D., MRCPI, FFRRCSI

Program Committee
Chair, Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Jeffrey P. Kanne, M.D.
Cristopher A. Meyer, M.D.
Jane P. Ko, M.D.

Publications Committee
Chair, Jane P. Ko, M.D.
U. Joseph Schoepf, M.D., F.A.H.A.
Karen Conner, M.D., M.B.A.
Adam Jacobi, M.D.
Barbara L. McComb, M.D.
Danielle M. Seaman, M.D.
Kaushik S. Shahir, M.D.
Jadranka Stojanovska-Nojkova, M.D.

Research Committee
Chair, Myrna Godoy, M.D.
Ritu Gill, M.B.B.S., M.D.
Jin Mo Goo, M.D., Ph.D.
Loren H. Ketai, M.D.
Seth J. Kligerman, M.D.
David Levin, M.D., Ph.D.
Edith M. Marom, M.D.
Justus E. Roos, M.D.

Big Data Subcommittee
Chair, Carol C. Wu, M.D.
David S. Gierada. M.D.
Ritu Gill, M.D., MPH
Myrna C.B. Godoy, M.D.
Jin Mo Goo, M.D., Ph.D.
Albert Hsiao, M.D., Ph.D.
Chi Wan Koo, M.D.

Rules Committee
Chair, Mylene T. Truong, M.D.
Fereidoun G. Abtin, M.D.
Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Cristopher A. Meyer, M.D.
Jane P. Ko, M.D.
James G. Ravenel, M.D.
Jo-Anne O. Shepard M.D.
Amir Shah, M.D.

Adhoc Medical Student Curriculum Committee
Chair, David M. Naeger M.D.
Jeffrey B. Alpert M.D.
Scott A. Simpson D.O.
Juliana Bueno M.D.
Cristina Fuss M.D.
Jonathan H. Chung M.D.