2023-2024 STR Committees

Interested in serving on an STR Committee? Click here to volunteer!

*Upon open committee seats, the STR leadership will review volunteer submissions for consideration of appointment.

Membership Committee
Chair, Carole Dennie, M.D.
Tami Bang, M.D.
Donald Benson
Diana Litmanovich, M.D.
Ruchi Yadav, M.D.
Andrew Yen, M.D.
Farah Tamizuddin, MD (Trainee Representative)

Mentorship Committee
Chair, Baskaran Sundaram M.D.
Jeffrey Alpert, M.D.
Daniel Green, M.D.
Linda Haramati, M.D., MS
Jody Shen, M.D.
Yasmeen Tandon, M.D.
Christopher Walker, M.D.

Nominating Committee
Chair, Loren H. Ketai, M.D.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Johnny Vlahos, M.D.

Practice Standards and Technical Guidelines Committee
Chair, Paul P. Cronin, M.D., M.S.
Dhiraj Baruah, M.B.B.S., M.D.
Brett W. Carter, M.D.
Eva Kusmirek, M.D.
Rachna Madan, M.D.
Brian Pogatchnik
Roy Raad, M.D.
Prabhakar Rajiah, M.B.B.S., F.R.C.R.
Ami Rubinowitz, M.D.

Program Committee
Chair, John E. Connolly, M.D.
Saurabh Agarwal, M.D.
Brett M. Elicker, M.D.
Cristina Fuss, M.D.
Loren H. Ketai, M.D.
Mylene Truong, M.D.

Publications Committee
Chair, Brett Elicker, M.D.
Patricia M. de Groot, M.D.
Jennifer Febbo, M.D.
Ritu Gill, M.D.
Bruno Hochhegger, M.D.
U. Joseph Schoepf, M.D., F.A.H.A.

Research Committee
Chair, Diana Litmanovich, M.D.
Edwin Donnelly, M.D., Ph.D.
Florian Fintelmann, M.D., F.R.C.P.C.
Stephen Hobbs, M.D.
Albert Hsiao, M.D., Ph.D.
Sharyn Katz, M.D.
Richard Thomas, M.D.
Jae Ho Sohn, M.D.

Rules Committee
Chair, Johnny Vlahos, M.D.
Joanna Escalon, M.D.
Maya Galperin-Aizenberg, M.D.
Larry Latson, M.D.
Mylene Truong, M.D.
Dharshan Vummidi, M.D., F.R.C.P., F.R.C.R
Brett Elicker, M.D.
Edith M. Marom, M.D.

Social Media Committee
Chair, Charles Lau, M.D.
Eduardo Barbosa, M.D.
Alex Bratt, M.D.
Ahmed El-Sherief, M.D.
Scott Hamlin, M.D.
Maximiliano Klug, M.D.
Andrea Furlani, MD (Trainee Representative)

Online Content Committee
Chair, David Naeger, M.D.
Veronica Arteaga, M.D.
Farouk Dako, M.D.
Peter Filev, M.D.
Brent Little, M.D.
Abdul Masrani, M.D.
Kavitha Yaddanapudi, M.D.
Nadia Soloman, M.D. (Trainee Representative)
Hanna Ferreira Dalla Pria, M.D. (Trainee Representative)

Health and Wellness Committee
Chair, Julianna Czum, M.D.
Co-Chair, Lea Azour, M.D.
Ralph Drosten, M.D.
Ron Eisenberg, M.D.
Subha Ghosh, M.D.
Katherine A. Kaproth-Joslin, M.D.
Jeffrey S. Klein, M.D.
Alan Legasto, M.D.
Cris Meyer, M.D.
Steven Montner, M.D.
Ami Rubinowitz, M.D.
Yasmeen Tandon, M.D.

Adhoc Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Belonging Committee
Chair, Laura E. Heyneman, M.D.
Sanjeev Bhalla M.D.
Chitra Viswanathan, MD
Maya Vella, M.D.

ACR Representatives
Terrance Healey, M.D.; ACR Representative
Paul Cronin, M.D., M.S.; Alternate ACR Representative

Abstracts and Awards Committee
Chair, Saurabh Agarwal, M.D.
Fereidoun Abtin, M.D.
Jitesh Ahuja, M.D.
Anna Bader, M.D., M.S.
Mark Hammer, M.D.
Anastasia Oikonomou, M.D., Ph.D.
Hatice Savas, M.D.
Girish Shroff, M.D.
Shira Steinberger, M.D.
Vikas Thondapu (Trainee Representative)

Big Data Committee
Chair, Stephen Hobbs, M.D.
William Aufferman, M.D.
Kiran Batra, M.D.
Lewis Hahn, M.D.
Cheng Ting Lin, M.D.
Milena Petranovic, M.D.
Pedro Staziaki, M.D.
Emily Tsai, M.D.

Budget and Finance Committee
Chair, Mylene Truong, M.D.
John E. Connolly, M.D.
Edith M. Marom, M.D.
Brett Elicker, M.D.

Corporate Relations Committee
Chair, U. Joseph Schoepf, M.D., F.A.H.A.
Anu Brixey, M.D.
Cris Meyer, M.D.
Amar Shah, M.D.
Mylene Truong, M.D.
Akos Varga-Szemes, M.D., Ph.D.

Development Committee
Chair, Gerald F. Abbott, M.D.
Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Brett M. Elicker, M.D.
Jeremy J. Erasmus, M.D.
Jeffrey Kanne, M.D.
Theresa C. McLoud, M.D.
Amita Sharma, M.D.
Baskaran Sundaram, M.D.
Mylene Truong, M.D.

Education Committee
Chair, Cristina Fuss, M.D.
Kiran Batra, M.D.
Mina Hanna, M.D., D.A.B.R
Kimberly Kallianos, M.D. (Thoracic Case Editor)
John Lichtenberger, M.D.
Daniella Martin, M.D.
Janardhana Ponnatapura, M.D.
Constantine Raptis, M.D.
Palmi Shah, M.D.
Maya Vella, M.D.
Zehavit Kirshenboim, M.D. (Trainee Representative)
Michael Harowicz, M.D. (Trainee Representative)

Electronic Media Committee
Chair, Travis S. Henry, M.D.
Abhishek Chaturvedi, M.D.
Vincent Dinculescu, M.D.
Ahmed H. El-Sherief M.D.
Christopher Gange, M.D.
Scott Grumley, M.D.
Shrav Sridhar, M.D., M.S.

Fellowship and Residency Committee
Chair, John Lichtenberger, M.D.
Geraldine Bursca-Augella, M.D.
Cihan Duran
Susan Hobbs, M.D., Ph.D.
Andetta Hunsaker, M.D.
Shaunagh McDermott, M.D.
Dexter Mendoza, M.D.

Intersociety and Global Outreach Committee
Chair, Smita Patel, MD
Prachi P. Agarwal, M.D.
Jose Araujo Filho, M.D., Ph.D.
Paul Cronin, M.D., M.S.
Carole Dennie, M.D.
Terrance T. Healey, M.D.
Stefan Heinze, M.D.
Sharyn L. S. MacDonald, MB, ChB
Martha Menchaca, M.D., Ph.D.
Arthur Soares Souza, Jr., M.D., Ph.D.
Silanath Terpenning, M.D.
Johnny Vlahos, M.D.

Lifetime Achievement Awards Committee
Chair, Reginald F. Munden, M.D., D.M.D., M.B.A.
Loren H. Ketai, M.D.
David A. Lynch, MB
Cris Meyer, M.D.