2019-2020 STR Committees

Awards Committee
Chair, Saurabh Agarwal, M.D.
Girish S. Shroff, M.D.
H. Henry Guo, M.D., Ph.D.
Cylen Javidan-Nejad, M.D.
Steven M. Montner, M.D.
Travis Henry, M.D.
Mark Hammer, M.D.

Budget and Finance Committee
Chair, Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Jane P. Ko, M.D.
Loren H. Ketai, M.D.

Corporate Relations Committee
Chair, U. Joseph Schoepf, M.D., F.A.H.A.
Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Jane P. Ko, M.D.
John W. Nance, M.D.
Fereidoun G. Abtin M.D.
Cris Meyer, M.D.
Christopher Griffin, M.D, MBA, FACHE

Development Committee
Chair, Gerald F. Abbott, M.D.
Theresa C. McLoud, M.D.
Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Brett M. Elicker, M.D.
Jeremy J. Erasmus, M.D.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Melissa L. Rosado de Christenson, M.D., F.A.C.R.
Amita Sharma, M.D.

Education Committee
Chair, Jeffrey P. Kanne, M.D.
Kathleen Brown, M.D.
Brett M. Elicker, M.D.
Santiago Martinez-Jimenez, M.D.
Stuart Cohen, M.D.
Claudio Silva, M.D.
Cristina Fuss M.D.
Kiran Batra M.D.
Daniella Martin M.D.
Kimberly Kallianos M.D.

Fellowship Subcommittee
Chair, Brett M. Elicker, M.D.
Jeffrey P. Kanne, M.D.
Santiago Martinez-Jimenez, M.D.
Geraldine Bursca-Augella M.D.
John Lichtenberger M.D.
Matthew Gilman, MD
Andetta Hunsaker M.D.

Electronic Media Committee
Chair, Travis S. Henry, M.D.
Eduardo J. Barbosa, Jr., M.D.
Juliana Bueno, M.D.
Ahmed H. El-Sherief M.D.
Laura E. Heyneman, M.D.
Charles T. Lau, M.D., MBA

Intersociety Relations and Global Outreach Committee
Chair, Sharyn L. S. MacDonald, MB, ChB
Prachi P. Agarwal, M.D.
Terrance T. Healey, M.D.
Narinder S. Paul, M.D., F.R.C.R.
Santiago E. Rossi, M.D.
Johnny Vlahos M.D.
Arthur Soares Souza Jr., M.D., Ph.D.
Carole Dennie M.D.
Stefan Heinz M.D.

Lifetime Achievement Awards Committee
Chair, Reginald F. Munden, M.D., D.M.D., M.B.A.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
David A. Lynch, MB
Melissa L. Rosado de Christenson, M.D., F.A.C.R.
Cristopher A. Meyer, M.D.

Membership Committee
Chair, John E. Connolly, M.D.
Carole Dennie, M.D.
Florian Fintelmann, M.D., FRCPC
Gustavo S.P. Meirelles, M.D.
Anna Shmukler, M.D.
Stephen Passerini, M.D.

Mentorship Committee
Learn More about the Mentorship Committee
Chair, Georgeann McGuinness, M.D.
Rachna Madan, M.D.
Suzanne Byrne, M.D.
Chi Wan Koo, M.D.
Yasmeen Tandon, M.D.
Linda Haramati, M.D., MS
Baskaran Sundaram, MD
Maria Shiau, M.D., MA

Nominating Committee
Chair, Cristopher A. Meyer, M.D.
Jeff Klein, M.D.
Mylene T. Truong, M.D.

Practice Standards and Technical Guidelines Committee
Chair, Paul P. Cronin, M.D., M.S.
Jared D. Christensen, M.D.
Jonathan H. Chung, M.D.
Brett W. Carter, M.D.
Diana Litmanovich, M.D.
Mizuki Nishino Hatabu, M.D.
Terrance T. Healey, M.D.
Carole A. Ridge, M.D., MRCPI, FFRRCSI
Tetyana Gorbachova, M.D.
Eva Kusmirek, M.D.

Program Committee
Chair, Jane P. Ko, M.D.
Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Jeffrey P. Kanne, M.D.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Loren Ketai, M.D.

Publications Committee
Chair, Loren Ketai, M.D.
U. Joseph Schoepf, M.D., F.A.H.A.
Adam Jacobi, M.D.
Barbara L. McComb, M.D.
Kaushik S. Shahir, M.D.
Andrew Yen, M.D.
Hamid Rajebi, M.D.
Patricia M. de Groot, M.D.
Ritu Gill, M.D.

Research Committee
Chair, Myrna Godoy, M.D.
Jin Mo Goo, M.D., Ph.D.
Seth J. Kligerman, M.D.
David Levin, M.D., Ph.D.
Edith M. Marom, M.D.
Justus E. Roos, M.D.
Sharyn Katz, M.D.

Big Data Subcommittee
Chair, Carol C. Wu, M.D.
David S. Gierada, M.D.
Ritu Gill, M.D., MPH
Myrna C.B. Godoy, M.D.
Jin Mo Goo, M.D., Ph.D.
Albert Hsiao, M.D., Ph.D.
Chi Wan Koo, M.D.
Cheng Ting Lin, M.D.
William Aufferman, M.D.
Stephen Hobbs, M.D.

Rules Committee
Chair, Mylene T. Truong, M.D.
Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Loren H. Ketai, M.D.
Amir Shah, M.D.
Larry Latson, M.D.
Johnny Vlahos, M.D.
Shaunagh McDermott, M.D.

Adhoc Social Media Committee
Chair, Charles Lau, M.D.
Scott Hamlin, M.D.
Eduardo Barbosa, M.D.
Ahmed El-Sherief, M.D.
H. Henry Guo, M.D.
Alex Bratt, M.D.

Adhoc Online Content Committee
Chair, David Naeger, M.D.
Brent Little, M.D.
Tami Bang, M.D.
Jeffrey B. Alpert M.D.
Yasmeen Tandon, M.D.
Dhiraj Baruah, MBBS, M.D.
Michael Chung, M.D.
Isabel Oliva Cortopassi, M.D.
Stephen Hobbs, M.D.

Adhoc Health and Wellness Committee
Learn More about the Health and Wellness Committee
Chair, Julianna Czum, M.D.
Steven Montner, M.D.
Ron Eisenberg, M.D.
Cris Meyer, M.D.
Andetta R. Hunsaker, M.D.
Ami Rubinowitz, M.D.
Sundeep Nayak, M.D.
Isabel Oliva Cortopassi, M.D.
Gustavo Meirelles, M.D.
Myrna C. B. Godoy, M.D.
Kavitha Yaddanapudi, M.D.
Christopher M. Walker, M.D.
Ralph Drosten, M.D.
Katherine A. Kaproth-Joslin, M.D.
Veronica Arteaga, M.D.
Yasmeen Tandon, M.D.
Jeffrey S. Klein, M.D.
James Gruden, M.D.
Kiran Batra, M.D.
Sagar Amin, M.D.
Alan C. Legasto, M.D.
Mohamed Sayyouh
Amira F. Hussien, M.D.
Jugesh Cheema, M.D.

Adhoc Public Liaison Committee
Chair, Cris Meyer, M.D.
Caroline Chiles, M.D.
Jane Ko, M.D.
Sanjeev Bhalla, M.D.
Loren Ketai, M.D.
Jeremy J. Erasmus, M.D.
Phillip M. Boiselle, M.D.
Ann N. Leung, M.D.
Thomas E. Hartman, M.D.
Chuck Lau, M.D.
Travis Henry, M.D.
Paul Cronin, M.D.
Sharyn MacDonald, M.D.

Adhoc Translation Committee
Chair Santiago Rossi
Sonia Betancourt
Diana Palacio
Santiago Martinez 
Claudio Silva
Tomas Franquet
Efren Flores
Maria Daniela Martin
Daniel Vargas
Fernando Guiterrez
Julia Alegria
Daniel Ocazionez Trujillo
Juliana Bueno